Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave?

Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave?

  1. Hospital - compensation for the person INCOME for the time of his disability, so that the tax is withheld.
  2. Yes. item 1) art. 217 RF Tax Code
  3. Let's turn to the tax code of the Russian Federation
    Article 217. Income that is not taxable (exempt from taxation)
    The following types of personal income are not subject to taxation (exempt from taxation):
    1) state allowances, EXCEPT for temporary disability benefits (including allowance for caring for a sick child), as well as other payments and compensations paid in accordance with the current legislation. At the same time, benefits not subject to taxation include unemployment, maternity and childbirth benefits;
    ....
    It follows that personal income tax is withheld.
  4. and if the hospital is calculated from the minimum wage?
  5. Why not? Payment on the sick leave is your income. So, come here and give 13% ...
  6. The income tax is not present now, but there is a tax on income from individuals. Yes it is being held!
  7. The sick leave is paid based on the average monthly salary. Average earnings are calculated from the amounts already taking into account all taxes. Therefore, no deductions are made from the hospital.

Related news

Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave Is the income tax deducted from the payment for the sick leave